SIFD Band Repertoire: 2007

Links:
Andrew
Brenda
Philip
Robert

Dancing
Classes
HF Holidays
Earnley
Repertoire
SIFD Band

Church

Genealogy

I’m very privileged to have played with the SIFD Band for many years.

They’re a super bunch and we have a great laugh together, whilst hopefully keeping the dancers happy with our music.

Thanks to the efforts of Wilf, Martin and Stella our repertoire now extends to over 500 dances!


Armenia

Ambee Dageets
Casibah

Mombar

Sepastia Bar

Austria

Bauern Walzer
Das Hiatamadl
Das Spinnradl
Der Haxenschmeisser
Der Lustiger
Der Steiregger

Die Woaf
Dreisteirrer
Eiswalzer
Jaegermarsch
Kaiserlandler
Kreuz Polka

Paschada Boarischer
Siebenschritt
Stottera Pascher
Untersteirer Landler
Veitscher Masur
Waldjaeger

Belgium

Cramignon

De Kolom

Bulgaria

Karamfil
Kulsko
Mari Marijko

Ruka
Svornato

Tropanka
Vlasko

Canada

La Bastringue

Carpathia

Kolomeyka

Croatia

Kalendara

Krici Krici Ticek

Opsaj Diri

Czech Republic

Bystricky
Ci Je, Ci Je Devce
Czech Mazurka

Doudlebska Polka
Horehronski Csardas
Hulan

Pepicek-Strasak
Starodavny Mamenka
Tancuj

Denmark

Crested Hen
Danish Schottische
Enbenet Reel
Familie Sekstur
Fandango
Feder Mikkel

Galop Kontra
Hattermageren
Hornfiffen
Jodetur (fra Mors)
Little-Man-in-a-Fix
Mellem Kagel og ae Vaeg

Napoleon
Sving Kontra
Swedish Masquerade
To Ting
Tre Ting (fra Fyn)
Trommelvals

Estonia

Codfish Polka
Eide Ratas
Jamaja Labajalg
Jooksu Polka
Kalamies

Kigaadi-Kagaadi
Kivi Kasukas
Kosjatants
Oige ja Vasemba
Raksi Jaak

Sadala Polka
Targa Rehealune
Tilut-Tilut
Tuljak
Viru Vals

Finland

Kalvelis
Kehruuvalssi

Lanssi av Lentu Lensi

Rankankalia

France

B.a Six de Briantes
B.Carree de St.Chartier
B.de la Brande d'Ardentes
B.Droite d'Issoudun
B.Droite du Pays Fort
B.Droite de Reuilly
B.Valsee d'Ardentes
Bourree a Huit
Bourree de la Chapelotte
Bourree des Jeunes
Bourree Pastourelle
Bourree Poursuite

BourreeTournante
Branle de Cosnay
Branle des Rats
Casse-Noisette
Congo
Dans Clem
Deux Deux Deux
French Mazurka
Gavotte de Pont-Aven
Jabadaio
La Bourree a Sept Sauts
La Bourree Croisee

La Derobee
La Marchoise
La Vezi la Vezon
La Vrie
L'Angoise la Vendee
Le Bal a Deux
Le Bal a Quatre
Le Bal de Jugon: l'Aeroplan
Le Rond Argentonnais
Le Rond-Danse
Ridee de Baud
Valsovienne

Germany

Bavarian Landler
Der Hetlinger Bandritter
Gamboliner Holzschuhtanz
German Klapdans
Halber Mond
Hammersmiths
Holsteiner Dreitour

Jagerneuner
Kleiner Schottische
Kreuz Koenig
Maike
Manchester
Postvierer

Sanftenberger
Sauerlander Quadrille No5
Schwarzerdner
Schwarzwalder Mazurka
Sprotzer Achterum
Windmill

Greece

Ai-Ghiorghis
Kalamatianos
Never on a Sunday

Nikolos
Pentuzali

Stin Kentimeni sou Podia
Tsamikos

Greece (Corfu)

Gastourikos

Hungary

Farkas Jatek
Hoina

Kalocsa Leanytanc

Somogyi Karikazo

Ireland

Rakes of Kildare

Waltz Cotillion

Waves of Tory

Israel

Ahavat Hadassa
Ari-Ara
Ba Pardess
Bat Tsurim
Bona Habanot
Chassene
Debka Daluna
Debka Dayagim
Debka Druz
Debka Ha'abir (Uria)
Debka Halel
Debka Kafrit
Debka La'adama
Debka Meshuleshet
Dror Yikrah
Dror Yikrah (Moshiko)
Eretz Eretz
Erev Ba
Erev Shabbat
Hachinanit
Harimon
Haroa Haktana
Hava Nagila
Havu Lanu Yayin
Hein Yerunan

Hinei Lanu Nigun Yesh
Hinei Ma Tov
Hoi Harmonica
Hora Agadati
Hora Chadera
Hora Nirkoda
Hora Or
Hora Zemer
Kan Badarom
Kol Dodi
Kuma Echa
K'var Acherei Chatsot
Lamatseach
Lecha Dodi
Le'or Cheh u Chech
Ma Avarech
Ma Na'avu
Machar
Mayim Mayim
Mechol Ovadya
Mi Yitneni Of
Nigun Atik
Niguno Shel Yossi
Od Lo Ahavti Dai

Palestinian Hora (new kolo)
Palestinian Waltz
Rav Brachot
Rei'ah tapou'ah odem shani
Sham Harey Golan
Shar'm Ah Sheikh
Sher
Sherele
Shiboleth Basadeh
Shir Al Etz
Shir Ha Chatuna
Shiri Li Kineret
Simi Yadech
Sisu et Y'rushalayim
Ssimchu Nah
S'sulam Ya'akov
Ta'am Haman
Tcherkessia
Tcherkessia Kfula
Tzadik Katamar
Vayiven Uziahu
Ve David Yefei-Einayim
Yedid Nefesh
Zemer Atik

Italy

Balloindodici
Bohemienne
Danza Degli Ombrelli
La Badoise

La Danza
La Gagliarda
La Jutza
La Vinca

Neapolitan Tarantella
Scotis
Tarantella Montevergine

Italy (Sicily)

Mazurka di Graziella
Sicilian Tarantella

Tarantella Fasola

Tarantella Rivilisi

Latvia

Jaunais Sturis
Plaukstindeja Polka

Ritenitis

Sudmalinas

Lithuania

Gyvatarus
Kalvelis
Krakoviakas

Krakoviakas
Malunas

Padispanas
Polka Keturine

Macedonia

Ajde Jano
Ivanitsa

Ludo Mlado
Makedonsko Devojce

Ramno Velesko
Struga (sto Mie Milo)

Mexico

Chotis de la Frontera
El Corrido
El Jarabe de la Botella

Evangelina
Jarabe Tapatio
Jesusita en Chihuahua

Jota Tapatia
La Virgencita
Las Chiapanecas

Moldavia

Avrameanca

Netherlands

Baonopstekker
Boerenplof
Bravade
De Blaauwe Boer
De Hornpijp (Horlepiep)
De Vleegerd

De Vleuter
Driekusman
Gort Met Stroop
Hakke Toone
Henrik's Mazurka
Ijswals

Jan Pierewiet
Mietje Katoen
Riepe Riepe Garste
Rozelaar
Trekzak
Zeeuwse Rei

Norway

Allemans Marsj
Attetur Med Mylne
Fyrtur (fra Romerike)
Gammel Reinlender
Norwegian Mazurka
Norwegian Polka

Oppdalsril
Pariser Polka
Reinlender
Rugen
Sandsvaer-Ril
Seksmannsril (Askerril)

Stegvals
Tretur fra Fana
Tretur fra Hordaland
Trondheimar
Tyrolarvals

Poland

Kokotek
Kolomajka
Kujawiak
Laura
Lublin Polka
Lublin Waltz (Walczyk)

Maruszka
Miala Baba Lysa Krowa
Olender
Po Fajdok
Polka Tramblanka
Polonez

Ras Dwa
Trojak
Wielko Polska
Wrona Gapa
Zagrodnik

Portugal

A Chula
A Gota
A Rosa
Erva Cidera
Indo Eu

O Malhao
Padeirinha
Real das Canas
Senhor da Serra
Verde Gaio

Vira das Cavacas
Vira de Lisboa
Vira de Samonde
Vira de Sao Lourenco
Vira Extra Passado

Romania

Alunelul
Batrineasca (Ciobanasul)
Busuiocul
Ciuleandra
Dragaicuta
Hodoroaga
Hora de la Balti
Hora de la Risipiti

Hora din Casa
Hora din Teis
Hora Femeilor
Hora Fetelor
Hora Mintita
Hora Mireseii
Jianna
Joc Aroman

Joc in Patru
Jumatate-n-Toarse
Marioara
Mazarika
Romansko Kolo
Sirba din Cimpoi
Tsarina de l'Abrud

Russia

Devushky Padruzhenky
Karapyet
Kohanochka
Korobushka

Krakawjak
Lugawonjka
Pivna Jagoda
Russian Lyrical Dance

Russian Waltz
Troika
Valenki
Zabaluda Dunina Galowka

Serbia

Cacak
Djatchko Kolo
Ersko Kolo (Ja Idok)
Makazice

Neda Grivna
Setnja
Srbijanka

Vlajnica
Vranjanka
Zaplet Kolo

Slovenia

Svatovska Polka

South Africa

Aunt Hessie's White Horse

Spain

El Rondon
Jota Antigua

Jota Aragonesa
Jota Mallorquina

Jota Realito

Spain (Catalonia)

Ball del Ram
Contra pas de San Genis

Contra pas de Xinxina
Farandole

La Bolangera de Solsona

Sweden

Dal Johans Vals
Daldans
Ekeby Polska
Engelska
Fjallnas Polska
Fodelsdagvals
Fyrmanna Schottische
Fyrmannadans
Hambo

Jamtpolska
Kadrilj fran Ovraby
Kora Till Sarslov
Ostgotapolska
Oxdans
Ranningen
Snurrebocken
Snurrvals

Swedish Klapdans
Swedish Schottische
Trekarlspolska
Varsovienne
Vastgotapolska
Vava Vadmal
Vingakersdans
Waltz from Vinon

Switzerland

Alewander
Appenzeler Klatschwalzer
Butterfly Polka
Der Hingii
Der Nagelschmied
Dreifache Kreuzpolka
Duz Im Obfeld
En Allant aux Chataignes

Hirschene Grabeler
Kettengalopp
La Faira da Sent
La Faira da Strada
Ludere Polka
Maiezyt
Meitschi Putz-di
Niederscherli Schottisch

Polka a Six Pas
Santis-Masollke
Scardanaler Mazurka
Strommt em Babeli
Trull-Masollke
Wechselpolka
Weggis

U.S.A

Bucksaw Reel
Devils Dream
Grand Square

Mexican Waltz
Polka Dot
Red River Valley

Salty Dog Rag
The Levi Jackson Rag

UK (England)

Adventure at Margate
An Enchanted Place
Borrowdale Exchange
Blaydon Races
Bonny Breast Knot
Circassian Circle
Circle Waltz
Cumberland Reel
Cumberland Square 8
Dargasson
Dorset Four Hand Reel
Dorset Triumph
Double Quadrille
Dover Pier
Duke of Kent's Waltz

Farmer's Jig
Halfe Hannikin
Holmfirth Square
La Russe Quadrille
Long Odds
Lord of Carnarvon's Jig
Morpeth Rant
My Lord Byron's Maggot
Newcastle
Newlyn Reel
Nonesuch
Nottingham Swing
Oswestry Square
Picking up Sticks

Portsmouth
Rufty Tufty
Sellenger's Round
Six Hand Reel
Sybil's Roundabout
Thady you Gander
The Black Nag
The Comical Fellow
Timber Salvage Reel
Virginia Reel
Waltz Country Dance
Waters of Holland
Wiltshire 6 Hand Reel
Yorkshire Square 8

UK (Isle of Man)

Cur Shaghey ny Geurry
Hop Tu Naa
Mona's Delight

Peter O'Tavy
Return the Blow

Smugglers Lullaby
Yn Mheillea

UK (Scotland)

Byron Strathspey
Dashing White Sergeant
Hebridean Weaving Lilt
Miss Nancy Arnott

Posties Jig
Reel of the 51st Division
Sheena's Saunta
The Canadian Barn Dance

The Coanwood Stuarts
The Gay Gordons
Trip to Bavaria

UK (Wales)

Ali Grogan
Castell Penrhyn
Ffaniglen

Ffarwel Marion
Melin Crawia
Mellionen o Feirionnydd

Powell's Fancy
Waterfall Waltz

Ukraine

Hopak

Zeleneye Zhito


Home